Privacy Policy 

This policy sets out how scosa collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. We take privacy seriously and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

CORE PRINCIPLES

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to:

  • provide services to our participants
  • communicate with our participants and their families, carers and health service and other service providers
  • communicate with our sponsors, donors and other supporters
  • manage and account for our services
  • market our services
  • market our donation and sponsorship opportunities
  • send invitations to our events
  • generally carry on our business

What personal information do we collect?

  • We collect an individual’s name and contact details, and information about the individual’s age, gender, occupation, employer and relationship with us.
  • We also collect information about our participants’ health and disabilities and other information necessary to provide the specific services our participants require.

How we collect personal information

We collect information about an individual from:

  • our participants, potential participants and their families, carers and health service and other service providers
  • our sponsors, donors and other supporters
  • third parties, eg an individual’s employer or provider of an employment or other reference
  • publicly available records
  • We collect personal information direct from an individual when that individual requests our services, meets with us, communicates with us by letter, telephone, email or fax, gives us a business card, subscribes to our publications, registers for or attends our events or submits information through our websites, blogs or other social media outlets.
  • We may ask other people to analyse traffic on our websites, blogs and other social media outlets and
    they may use cookies to do so.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

  • Individuals have the right not to identify themselves, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us.

However, if we request personal information and it is not provided, we may not be able to provide services to or otherwise assist the relevant individual.

COMMITMENT:

We are committed to ensuring that this policy is communicated, understood, accepted and successfully implemented.

General use and disclosure

  • We use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related purposes and other purposes authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out above.

Use and disclosure for direct marketing

  • We will only use an individual’s personal information to market our services, donations or sponsorship opportunities, or to send invitations to our events where we give that individual an opportunity to request us not to use the information for such purposes. We will not use an individual’s personal information for such purposes if the individual requests us not to do so.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information:

  • to other persons in connection with the provision of our services including our participants and their families, carers, health service and other service providers
  • to our employees and officers
  • to credit reporting and debt collection agencies
  • to anyone else whom the individual authorises us to disclose the information
  • to the government and other regulators
  • as otherwise authorised by the Privacy Act

Who else can access this information?

  • Our contractors and consultants may have access to some personal information we collect. For example, contractors may distribute some of our publications and develop and maintain our computer systems, electronic records, websites, blogs and other social media outlets.
  • Our auditors, insurers and legal and other professional advisers may also access our records to protect our interests and to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

  • We may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients only where consent
    to such disclosure is given by that individual or where required or authorised by law.
  • We will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that overseas recipients do
    not breach the Australian Privacy Principles which apply upon such disclosures.

How do we keep personal information secure?

  • We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information in access controlled premises, and electronic information on secure servers. We require all persons authorised to access electronic information to use logins and passwords to access such information.
  • We require all our contractors and others to whom we disclose personal information or whom may have access to personal information we collect, to keep such personal information private and to protect such personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modificationor disclosure.
  • Unless we are prevented to do so by the law, we de-identify or destroy securely all personal information we hold when no longer reasonably required by us.

    Integrity of personal information

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date
    and complete and that the personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose
    of such use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.
  • To that end, we encourage you to contact us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you.

COMMITMENT:

We are committed to ensuring that this policy is communicated, understood, accepted and successfully implemented

Accessing your personal information

  • You may request access to personal information we hold about you. We may require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.
  • We deal with all requests for access to personal information as required by the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee where we provide access and may refuse to provide access if the Privacy Act allows us to do so.

Correction of personal information

  • We take reasonable steps to correct all personal information we hold to ensure that, having regard to the purposes for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
  • You may request corrections to personal information we hold about you. We deal with all requests for correction to personal information as required by the Privacy Act. We may refuse to correct personal information if the Privacy Act allows us to do so.

Complaints

  • If you wish to make a complaint about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us in the first instance. We will investigate your complaint and try to promptly resolve your complaint directly with you.
  • If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For information about how to make such a complaint, please refer to the OAIC website http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact us

To request access to or correction of personal information, to request not to receive marketing material or
invitations from us, or to make a privacy complaint to us, please contact:

Privacy Officer
scosa
100 Woodville Road
Woodville, South Australia, 5011
Phone: +61 8 8347 2664
Fax: +61 8 8347 2208
Email: privacy@scosa.com.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

  • We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by
    publication on our website.
  • We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.

 

The full version of our Privacy Policy is available in PDF Format below. 

Download

Contact us to learn more

Contact scosa to find out more about our services and how you can get involved.